Privacy Notice

Our Commitment To Privacy:

CentriLogic Inc. and its subsidiaries worldwide (collectively “CentriLogic,” “we,” or “us”) respect your rights and our obligations in regard to your privacy and personal information. To that end, we have established this Privacy Policy as a commitment to maintain the privacy of your personal information in connection with all our online and Internet activities. Our Privacy Policy also applies to all client data that is maintained within our data center facilities.

Effective May 25th, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation reinforces CentriLogic’s ongoing commitment to data protection and privacy of information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that has been implemented to provide guidelines for the collection and processing of personal data/information of individuals who reside within the European Union (EU).  CentriLogic is in compliance with this new data protection regulation.

In addition to the GDPR regulation, CentriLogic also maintains its ongoing alignment with the Privacy Shield Framework.

Privacy Shield Framework:

CentriLogic complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  CentriLogic has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, CentriLogic commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact CentriLogic at: privacy@centrilogic.com or via mail at 500-2 Robert Speck Parkway, Mississauga, ON L4Z 1H8 Attn: Head of Compliance.

CentriLogic has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

The following information also pertains to the Privacy Shield Framework:

  • CentriLogic’s commitments under the Privacy Shield Framework are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
  • Under certain conditions – explained in more detail here – it is possible for an individual to invoke binding arbitration as an additional recourse mechanism.
  • CentriLogic may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • CentriLogic is liable in cases of onward transfers of personal information to third parties.

Use of Personal Information:

We may gather information about you through our web site in three ways. First, we may collect and store some personally identifiable information (such as your name, telephone number, and e-mail address) that you provide to us through surveys, job applications, contests, service orders, or inquiries on this site. Second, we may collect and store information about your visit to this site in collective or aggregated data that does not identify you specifically. Third, we may collect and store information through the use of “cookies.” The term “cookies” refers to lines of text that are transmitted to your web browser when you click on a site, providing a way for a server to recall a previous request or previous registration, or keep track of a transaction as it progresses, so that information does not have to be repeated. We use all of this information to help maintain accurate accounts, to provide and to change services, to provide accurate billing and shipping, to answer your inquiries, to market services and products, and to help make our web site useful to you. We do not market to or collect personal information about children under 13 years of age at this site.

Sharing Information:

The information that we obtain from you is generally necessary for us to provide your services and to design new services for your future use. As a general rule, CentriLogic will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties personal information gathered online about you without your consent. The only exceptions to this rule are: (i) when we work with affiliated businesses, partners, or agents to develop a relationship with you or to perform services for you on our behalf or (ii) as may be required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to you or others. In the case of (i) above, we require the relevant businesses, partners, or agents to adhere to our policies regarding the use and protection of your personal information.

E-Mail Communication:

We and our affiliated businesses, partners, and agents may use e-mail to communicate to our customers, respond to visitors’ e-mails, or to inform you about events or new products. We will not send commercial solicitation via e-mail to you if you request that it not be sent.

Choice:

You may choose to “opt out” of (a) any third-party sharing of personal information by CentriLogic (except pursuant to item of “Sharing Information” above) or email communication as permitted above or (b) CentriLogic’s use of personal information you feel is incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or authorized by you. If you wish to “opt out”, please contact CentriLogic with such request via email at privacy@centrilogic.com  or via mail at 500-2 Robert Speck Parkway, Mississauga, ON L4Z 1H8 Attn: Head of Compliance. CentriLogic does not intend to collect any “sensitive information”, however in the event that CentriLogic does collect any “sensitive information”, you will be given an affirmative “opt in” choice for any third-party sharing of such information by CentriLogic or if it is to be used for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected or authorized by you.

Access:

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information collected by CentriLogic or to correct, amend, or delete certain personal information collected by CentriLogic, please contact CentriLogic with such request via email at privacy@centrilogic.com or via mail at 500-2 Robert Speck Parkway, Mississauga, ON L4Z 1H8 Attn: Head of Compliance.

Security:

CentriLogic exercises generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information provided to or collected by us. In the case of (i) of “Sharing Information” above, we require the relevant businesses, partners, or agents to adhere to our policies regarding the use and protection of your personal information.

Modifications/Enforcement:

CentriLogic reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice in CentriLogic’s sole discretion. Such modifications shall be effective when posted. If you have any inquiries or concerns regarding CentriLogic’s privacy policy or its compliance with this privacy policy, please contact CentriLogic via email at privacy@centrilogic.com, or via mail at 500-2 Robert Speck Parkway, Mississauga, ON L4Z 1H8 Attn: General Counsel. If you believe that CentriLogic has operated in a manner inconsistent with or in violation of this Privacy Policy, please contact CentriLogic immediately, via mail at 500-2 Robert Speck Parkway, Mississauga, ON L4Z 1H8 Attn: Head of Compliance, to remedy the inconsistency or problem.